Get started39 Garstons Orchard is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
39 Garstons Orchard outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,059
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£207,000
+62.4%over 16 years19 August 2005
£127,500
+10.9%over 1 year27 February 2004
£115,000
+50.4%over 2 years23 November 2001
£76,475
+22.4%over 1 year31 March 2000
£62,500
+19.0%over 11 months30 April 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LZ: £312,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS40 5LJ
Garstons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.