Get started5 Bakers Buildings is a mid-terrace house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 43.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a porch, new windows, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Bakers Buildings sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2018
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Replacement of 4no. single glazed timber windows and 1no. porch door to front elevation with timber framed, double glazed windows and door
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 5 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 5 Bakers Buildings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,967
Street avg £4,240
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Demolition of rear outbuilding/boundary wall
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2009Most recent
£370,000
+20.9%over 5 years30 January 2004
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LQ: £470,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS40 5PU
Golden Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB