Get started4 Bakers Buildings is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1360 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 11.7% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £470,000.
4 Bakers Buildings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2021
Demolition of existing front porch and construction of replacement porch. Replace existing front elevation windows with double glazed, timber sash windows.
Price for 4 Bakers Buildings has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 4 Bakers Buildings runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £4,302
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

13 December 2018Most recent
£470,000
+23.7%over 7 years26 April 2011
£380,000
+322.5%over 13 years28 May 1997
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LQ: £446,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 5TL
Golden Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.