Get started3 Bakers Buildings is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £642,000.
3 Bakers Buildings ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 3 Bakers Buildings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£642,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
3 Bakers Buildings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,057
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory. Extension to existing rear outbuilding.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension. Demolition of existing conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 March 2023Most recent
£642,000
+28.4%over 4 years27 June 2018
£500,000
+104.5%over 8 years30 April 2010
£244,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LQ: £399,950 (2018–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS40 5PU
Golden Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.