Get started5 Brooklyn is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 24.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Brooklyn has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
5 Brooklyn outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2017Most recent
£365,000
+22.7%over 12 months30 June 2016
£297,500
+114.0%over 16 years12 April 2000
£139,000
+73.9%over 2 years5 June 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LJ: £337,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS40 5TL
The Glebe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.