Get started12 Brooklyn is a semi-detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £406,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Brooklyn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£406,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 12 Brooklyn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2023Most recent
£406,500
+62.6%over 10 years28 September 2012
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LJ: £337,500 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
The Glebe — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB