Get started16 Maysmead Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 108.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 120 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 16 Maysmead Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 16 Maysmead Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

24 May 2023Most recent
£520,000
+25.6%over 4 years4 December 2018
£414,000
+1.0%over 1 year26 October 2017
£410,000
+197.1%over 16 years14 August 2001
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HX: £325,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 5AP
Blackmoor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.