Get startedSomerlea Court is a detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 sits 62.1% above the 2020 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. Sold January 2020 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Somerlea Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2024
Somerlea Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 15 years.
Somerlea Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

2 January 2020Most recent
£340,000
+16.0%over 5 years22 December 2014
£293,000
+46.5%over 5 years12 March 2009
£200,000
-44.8%over 3 years20 June 2005
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HU: £398,000 (2025–2021).
3 Somerlea Stables Langford Road Langford Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
The Forge Langford Road Langford Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Park Cottage Langford Road Langford Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
Post Cottage Langford Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
Greystones Langford Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
BS40 5LQ
Blackmoor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.