Get started11 Blackmoor Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £482,000 in September 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
T1 - Lawson Cypress - Fell and remove
11 Blackmoor Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£482,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 11 Blackmoor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £3,256
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2024Most recent
£482,000
+33.5%over 3 years11 September 2020
£361,000
+106.3%over 17 years18 October 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HN: £350,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS40 5SG
Blackmoor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.