Get started11 Birch Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 36.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Birch Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 11 Birch Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two-storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

1 October 2015Most recent
£349,950
+103.5%over 13 years8 April 2002
£172,000
+49.6%over 3 years19 November 1998
£115,000
+21.1%over 1 year2 September 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HG: £440,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS40 5TL
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.