Get started29 Rowan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 63.6% above the 2006 sale of £305,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Rowan Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
29 Rowan Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 8 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 29 Rowan Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,460
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear and first floor side extension
31 May 2006Most recent
£305,000
+142.1%over 8 years28 April 1998
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HE: £450,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 5AP
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB