Get started27 Rowan Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HE). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £492,500 in October 2025.
Latest sale on 27 Rowan Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£492,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
27 Rowan Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,940
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£492,500
+9.4%over 3 years31 January 2022
£450,000
+34.3%over 6 years28 May 2015
£335,000
+139.4%over 16 years19 February 1999
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HE: £305,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 5TL
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.