Get started57 Broadoak Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 14.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £307,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 57 Broadoak Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 October 2018Most recent
£307,500
+112.1%over 16 years30 July 2002
£145,000
+12.0%over 1 year24 May 2001
£129,500
+66.0%over 2 years22 July 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HD: £365,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS40 5SG
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.