Get started55 Broadoak Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £312,500 in December 2024. At 76 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Price for 55 Broadoak Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Broadoak Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,112
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 December 2024Most recent
£312,500
-0.8%over 2 years15 July 2022
£315,000
+15.2%over 4 years25 May 2018
£273,500
+112.0%over 16 years20 December 2001
£129,000
+67.6%over 3 years24 June 1998
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HD: £365,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS40 5JL
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.