Get started25 Hillmead is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 21.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
25 Hillmead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 25 Hillmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

3 November 2016Most recent
£325,000
+13.8%over 1 year2 February 2015
£285,500
+14.2%over 8 years24 July 2006
£250,000
+34.4%over 6 months13 January 2006
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5HA: £375,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS40 5SG
St Marys Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.