Get started1 Pudding Pie Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns an A (score 101), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 237.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £480,000. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (168 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Pudding Pie Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Pudding Pie Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,275
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 169 m²
CO₂ Emissions
-0.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2024Most recent
£480,000
+47.7%over 10 years20 June 2014
£325,000
+17.1%over 9 years1 December 2004
£277,500
+122.0%over 5 years23 September 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5EL: £280,000 (2023–2017).
5 Pudding Pie Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
Greys House Pudding Pie Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
Oaklands Lodge Pudding Pie Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
2 Pudding Pie Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
4 Pudding Pie Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
BS40 5AP
St Marys Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.