Get started23 Ladymead Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1455 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 105.6% above the 2012 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
23 Ladymead Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2021
23 Ladymead Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Ladymead Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

8 June 2012Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5EG: £375,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS40 5JL
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB