Get started21 Ladymead Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 56.9% above the 2012 sale of £230,750. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
21 Ladymead Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2022
21 Ladymead Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Ladymead Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

12 October 2012Most recent
£230,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5EG: £375,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS40 5TL
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB