Get startedMaori is a three-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 31.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 124 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 8 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
Council records include a two-storey front extension at Maori.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of 2 storey front extension
Maori valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Maori runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

14 October 2015Most recent
£399,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5ED: £545,000 (2022–2017).
The Sundial Ladymead Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
Starfield Ladymead Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
Broughton Ladymead Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
Wyoming Ladymead Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
Hilberry Ladymead Lane Langford Bristol
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BS40 5SG
Churchill Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB