Get startedElm Grove Farm is a seven-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 341 m² (around 3670 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 341 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £985,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Elm Grove Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
Latest sale on Elm Grove Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,010,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Elm Grove Farm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £3,774
Floor Area
341 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

27 October 2021Most recent
£985,000
+264.8%over 21 years19 May 2000
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5EB: £370,000 (2021–2003).
Elm Grove Cottage Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Mar 2021
Hazeldene Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jan 2020
Woodcroft Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jun 2014
Well Close Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Nov 2003
Cherry Tree Cottage Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Apr 2001
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Says Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.