Get startedElm Grove Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 149 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (179 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £929,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 147% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £825,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Elm Grove Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application to vary condition 5 attached to planning permission 18/P/3190/FUL (change of use of a double garage into a two bedroom holiday cottage) to allow the building to be used for holiday and university student accommodation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£929,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£825,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Elm Grove Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,537
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Change of use of a double garage into a two bedroom holiday cottage
31 March 2021Most recent
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5EB: £370,000 (2021–2003).
Elm Grove Farm Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Oct 2021
Hazeldene Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jan 2020
Woodcroft Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jun 2014
Well Close Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Nov 2003
Cherry Tree Cottage Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Apr 2001
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
BS40 5AP
Says Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB