Get started14 Yew Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £820,000.
Latest sale on 14 Yew Tree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Yew Tree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

13 June 2024Most recent
£820,000
+26.2%over 3 years8 January 2021
£650,000
+170.8%over 21 years19 March 1999
£240,000
+9.1%over 1 year6 January 1998
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5DP: £570,000 (2016–2005).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS40 5AP
Yew Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.