Get startedYew Tree Barn is a detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 82.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 sits 141.1% above the 2000 sale of £297,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Yew Tree Barn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Yew Tree Barn.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 82.9% per year over 1 year.
£297,000
Growth on file: 82.9% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Yew Tree Barn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of 4no. solar thermal hot water system panels on the rear west facing roof
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 March 2000Most recent
£297,000
+112.1%over 1 year21 December 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5DL: £675,000 (2024–2015).
Grange Farm Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
Orchard Cottage Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
Barley Cottage Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jun 2019
Over Langford Manor Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Jan 2016
Old Court Barn Bath Road Langford Bristol
Sold Mar 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Says Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.