Get started1 Woodland Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 13% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £362,000.
1 Woodland Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed conversion and extension to the rear of the existing attached garage to form an annexe to provide independent living accommodation.(North elevation)
1 Woodland Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£362,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Woodland Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,549
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

15 November 2023Most recent
£362,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5DJ: £303,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
BS40 5TL
Blagdon Water Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB