Get startedThe Cottage is a detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £843,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
The Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£843,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 13 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, The Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
41 (E)
Street avg 50 (E)
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 210 m²
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
erection of a two storey extension. following demolition of existing single storey rear extension
Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two storey extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2017Most recent
£620,000
+24.0%over 10 years12 December 2006
£500,000
+8.7%over 3 years23 October 2003
£460,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS40 5DG: £650,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 11.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Burrington Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB