Get startedHavyatt Barton is a detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 296 m² (around 3186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,091,000 sits 50.5% above the 2015 sale of £725,000. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2003. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 296 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (256 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Havyatt Barton's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed insertion of 2 new windows on the first floor south east elevation and 3 rooflights, one on the south east roof slope and 2 on the north west roof slope.
Havyatt Barton has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,091,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Havyatt Barton outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
296 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 August 2015Most recent
£725,000
+116.4%over 16 years11 September 1998
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5DD: £520,000 (2017–1997).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
Yew Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.