Get startedLangford Place is a semi-detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 298 m² (around 3208 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,350,000 in August 2024.
Langford Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at Langford Place is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Holly - Dead, remove to ground level. T2 - Holly - Remove to ground level. T3 - Bay - Remove to ground level. T4 - Cherry - Remove to ground level. TPO trees T5 - Yew, reduce lateral growth over highway by 1 meter and crown lift on the garden side to 2.5 meters to enable use of the area beneath the tree. T6 - Holly, crown lift to 2.5 meters to allow light into lower level vegetation. T7 - Cherry, remove secondary stem growing from base to allow more light to lower level vegetation.
£1,262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£1,350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

1 False Acacia- Fell & 1 Yew- Cut back 1 bough which is 45 degrees to the trunk.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 August 2024Most recent
£1,350,000
+66.7%over 12 years11 May 2012
£810,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BS40 5BT: £468,000 (2005–2005).
Yew Tree Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell