Get startedMilfort Coach House is a detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £822,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Milfort Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 - Laurel - Fell.
Price for Milfort Coach House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£821,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£822,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2022Most recent
£822,000
+119.2%over 15 years12 December 2006
£375,000
+123.2%over 7 years3 December 1999
£168,000
+24.4%over 4 years1 August 1995
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5BN: £350,000 (2025–1996).
Blackmoor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.