Get startedY Stabl is a detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (162 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £975,000.
Planning history at Y Stabl is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Small ornamental Cypress tree to be removed
Latest sale on Y Stabl was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£996,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Y Stabl runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Norwegian Maple (1), Prune the tree removing rubbing branches, dead branches and balancing the shape of the tree.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2023Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5BL: £675,000 (2022–2019).
The Byre Lower Langford Langford Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Bramley Cottage Lower Langford Langford Bristol
Sold Jul 2020
Old Barns Lower Langford Langford Bristol
Sold Mar 2019
Wisteria House Lower Langford Langford Bristol
Sold Feb 2019
Pippin Cottage Lower Langford Langford Bristol
Sold Sept 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Blackmoor — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB