Get started1 Brook Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 21.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £436,000.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£436,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Brook Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£436,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5AP: £435,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
BS40 5TL
The Churchill Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB