Get started2 Muntjac Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Langford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £639,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 2 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 2 Muntjac Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£550,000
+1.5%over 1 year16 August 2019
£542,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5AH: £342,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
BS40 5AP
St Marys Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchill Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB