Get started24 Argyll Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 121% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 24 Argyll Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 24 Argyll Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£410,000
+67.3%over 6 years7 August 2015
£245,000
+25.6%over 8 years3 November 2006
£195,000
+56.0%over 4 years30 January 2002
£125,000
+89.4%6 September 2001
£66,000
-2.2%over 2 years19 May 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DR: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 2AU
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.