Get started30 Dunford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £308,350. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
30 Dunford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£308,350
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 30 Dunford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,672
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2022Most recent
£308,350
+90.3%over 12 years13 April 2010
£162,000
+88.4%over 8 years8 June 2001
£86,000
+48.3%over 7 months27 October 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DN: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BH12 2AN
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.