Get started2a is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 30.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2018Most recent
£245,000
+22.5%over 3 years7 July 2015
£199,950
+9.6%over 9 years28 April 2006
£182,500
+33.2%over 3 years15 November 2002
£137,000
+82.7%over 3 years27 November 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DN: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 2AG
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.