Get started24a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £349,000 in May 2024.
24a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
24a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 24a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,653
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erect a conservatory at rear.
7 May 2024Most recent
£349,000
+69.4%over 13 years30 September 2010
£206,000
+34.6%over 7 years17 January 2003
£153,000
+64.5%over 1 year29 March 2001
£93,000
+35.8%over 3 years6 February 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DN: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BH12 2JP
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.