Get started32 Princess Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). At 68 m² this is the 21st smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 33.1% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 35 EPCs).
32 Princess Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 32 Princess Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £4,131
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2018Most recent
£145,000
+9.4%over 1 year13 February 2017
£132,500
-8.6%over 2 years19 December 2014
£145,000
-13.7%over 7 years6 July 2007
£168,000
+94.2%over 5 years17 April 2002
£86,500
+181.8%over 7 years17 March 1995
£30,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1BH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.