Get startedStonehouse Cottage is a six-bedroom detached house in Stock Green, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6TE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £877,000 is 28% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it sits well below the postcode median (228 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold July 2019 for £685,000.
Stonehouse Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Stonehouse Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£877,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 7 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, Stonehouse Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,858
Street avg £3,888
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Post Box — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2019Most recent
£685,000
+48.3%over 7 years24 February 2012
£462,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6TE: £750,000 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
B96 6AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.