Get startedCherry Trees is a two-bedroom detached house in Stock Green, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 41.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Cherry Trees lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,491
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Stock Turn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2011Most recent
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6TB: £525,000 (2024–2012).
The White House Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Jun 2024
Old Crown Cottage Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Nov 2020
Beckwood Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Nov 2019
Wysche Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Feb 2016
Walnut Cottage Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
B96 6BG