Get startedAshcroft is a four-bedroom detached house in Stock Green, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 is 43% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 133.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Ashcroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of the existing conservatory & glazed utility annexe. Construction of new garden room and the extension of the existing kitchen. Internal alterations on the upper floor.
Ashcroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£477,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ashcroft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,761
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Stock Turn — bus stop.
13 April 2010Most recent
£477,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6TB: £525,000 (2024–2012).
The White House Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Jun 2024
Old Crown Cottage Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Nov 2020
Beckwood Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Nov 2019
Wysche Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Feb 2016
Walnut Cottage Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
B96 6BJ