Get startedCarraig is a four-bedroom detached house in Stock Green, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6SY). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £790,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Carraig's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front and rear extensions to bungalow and new build detached garage and carport
Carraig has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£865,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Carraig is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Stock Turn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2021Most recent
£790,000
+105.2%over 6 years12 December 2014
£385,000
+10.0%over 8 years31 March 2006
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6SY: £875,000 (2021–2015).
Stock House Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Aug 2021
Vine Cottage Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Aug 2019
Ashwood House Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Jun 2019
Brushwood Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold May 2015
Oak House Earls Common Road Stock Green Redditch
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
B96 6BJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.