Get startedThe Twistle is a four-bedroom detached house in Sambourne, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £670,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension and front porch conversion including external house material modifications.
The Twistle has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
The Twistle is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,785
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perrymill Lane — bus stop.
Proposed new bathroom extension to existing dwelling
26 March 2025Most recent
£670,000
+431.7%over 29 years7 September 1995
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6PD: £610,000 (2025–2021).
Rose Cottage Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jan 2025
Oakenshaw Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Sept 2024
1 Perrymill Cottages Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jul 2024
Charnwood Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Aug 2023
Oaklands Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B96 6BJ
Closest school
1.6 km
Studley High School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.