Get startedCharnwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Sambourne, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2023 for £725,000.
Charnwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Charnwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Charnwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,072
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Perrymill Lane — bus stop.
11 August 2023Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6PD: £610,000 (2025–2021).
The Twistle Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Mar 2025
Rose Cottage Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jan 2025
Oakenshaw Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Sept 2024
1 Perrymill Cottages Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jul 2024
Oaklands Perrymill Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B96 6BJ
Closest school
1.6 km
Studley High School. 10 schools nearby.