Get startedHaydens is a four-bedroom detached house in Sambourne, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6NX). It has a recorded floor area of 282 m² (around 3035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £901,000 is 18.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 282 m² the property is well over the postcode median (157 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Haydens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Detached garage
Haydens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£901,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 11 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for Haydens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £3,429
Floor Area
282 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Green Dragon — bus stop.
Erection of a detached garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2017Most recent
£760,000
+96.1%over 10 years16 June 2006
£387,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6NX: £640,000 (2025–2019).
Appleby Middletown Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Feb 2025
Mayan Middletown Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Sept 2024
St Catherines Middletown Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Mar 2023
Woodview Middletown Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Oct 2019
Dinwoodie Middletown Lane Sambourne Redditch
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B96 6BJ
Closest school
1.7 km
Studley High School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.