Get started9 Alcester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 30.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Alcester Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£250,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
9 Alcester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£250,500
+22.2%over 8 months22 August 2014
£205,000
-10.9%over 8 years23 September 2005
£230,000
+66.7%over 3 years26 November 2001
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6JD: £305,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.8 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.