Get started43 Alcester Road is a detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 sits 56% above the 2014 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
43 Alcester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2022
Use of land, outlined in red on the attached plan, as domestic garden for a continuous period of more than ten years.
43 Alcester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
43 Alcester Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alcester Road — bus stop.
22 December 2014Most recent
£450,000
-25.0%over 2 years30 November 2012
£600,000
+140.0%over 11 years27 April 2001
£249,950
+47.0%over 3 years30 June 1997
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6JD: £305,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.8 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.