Get started21 Alcester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 36.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Alcester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£175,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 21 Alcester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,384
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alcester Road — bus stop.
11 September 2015Most recent
£175,950
+17.3%over 6 years4 September 2009
£150,000
+78.6%over 7 years8 February 2002
£84,000
+10.5%over 2 years9 July 1999
£76,000
+26.7%over 1 year18 July 1997
£60,000
+26.3%over 1 year16 February 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6JD: £305,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.