Get started6 Turton Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 6 Turton Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
6 Turton Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,627
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2024Most recent
£700,000
+18.6%over 4 years21 August 2020
£590,000
+30.4%over 13 years27 October 2006
£452,500
+138.2%over 2 years12 November 2003
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6JB: £350,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.7 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.