Get started12 Turton Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 32.4% above the 2018 sale price. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2018 for £438,000.
12 Turton Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£438,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Turton Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2018Most recent
£438,000
+13.8%over 4 years2 May 2014
£385,000
+24.2%over 10 years28 August 2003
£309,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6JB: £470,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B96 6BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.