Get started9 Mill Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £478,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Mill Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£478,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 9 Mill Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,128
Street avg £4,065
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.
1 September 2023Most recent
£478,000
+264.9%over 23 years16 June 2000
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HY: £425,000 (2020–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.6 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.