Get started28 Droitwich Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 117 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 43 (E)
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 176 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 16.5 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alcester Road — bus stop.
14 January 2021Most recent
£370,000
+7.2%over 1 year9 January 2020
£345,000
+27.8%over 9 years9 July 2010
£270,000
+27.4%over 6 years26 September 2003
£212,000
+37.7%over 1 year13 December 2001
£154,000
+40.1%over 4 years11 April 1997
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HX: £226,000 (2020–1996).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.9 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.